I am a Widow; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
If you were widowed prior to July 1st of the current year, you may qualify for a property tax exemption if you meet the asset requirement provided by the Massachusetts Department of Revenue each year. Please contact the Assessors office for more information regarding the qualifications.

ELDERLY, SURVIVING SPOUSE, MINOR CHILD
CLAUSE 17D - $280.00

To qualify, a property owner must be over 65 years of age as of July 1, 2015 OR a surviving spouse OR surviving minor child AND must have owned and occupied the property for five years AND must have a whole estate (the value of personal property less domicile) of less than $40,000.

To download an application please click on the following link:

Clause 17D

Show All Answers

1. I am a Veteran; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
2. I am 65 years old; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
3. I am a Widow; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
4. I am legally blind; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
5. When do I apply for a property tax exemption?
6. When will I receive my property tax exemption?
7. I am receiving a property tax exemption, but have sold my home. What should I do?