I am 65 years old; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
If you are 65 years old or older, you may qualify for a property tax exemption if you meet the income, asset and ownership requirement. Every year the Massachusetts Department of Revenue provides the Assessors with the maximum amount of income and the maximum amount of assets an applicant can have to qualify for a property tax exemption. Please contact the Assessors office for more information regarding the qualifications.

CLAUSE 41C - $800

To qualify, a property owner must be over 65 years of age as of July 1 AND must have primary residence in Massachusetts for ten years AND owned property in the state for five years AND must have occupied their current property as of July 1 AND all co-owners must have a whole estate (the value of personal property excluding domicile) of less than $40,000 if single; $55,000 if married AND all co-owners; must have an income less than $26,487 if single, $39,729 if married.

To download an application please click on the following link:

Clause 41C

Show All Answers

1. I am a Veteran; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
2. I am 65 years old; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
3. I am a Widow; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
4. I am legally blind; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
5. When do I apply for a property tax exemption?
6. When will I receive my property tax exemption?
7. I am receiving a property tax exemption, but have sold my home. What should I do?