I am a Veteran; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
If you have a service-connected disability of 10% of more, you are entitled to a property tax exemption. Please contact the Assessor’s office for more information regarding the qualifications.

CLAUSE 22-$640.00 / 22A-$1200 / 22C-$2400 / 22D-Full / 22E-$1,600

CLAUSE 22 - To qualify, the taxpayer must be a veteran or the surviving spouse
of a veteran AND have a service connected disability of 10% or more OR have been awarded the Purple Heart OR be a veteran of the Spanish, Philippine or Chinese Expedition OR be a parent of a veteran who lost their life during wartime service OR be a surviving spouse of a WW1 Veteran

CLAUSE 22A - To qualify, the taxpayer must be a veteran who has: lost one foot OR one hand OR one eye during wartime service OR have been awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, Distinguished Service Cross, Air Force Cross or Navy Cross.

CLAUSE 22C - To qualify, the taxpayer must be a veteran who has: Total disability in line of duty OR Received assistance in acquiring "specially adapted housing."

CLAUSE 22D – To qualify, the taxpayer must be a veteran who is a: Surviving spouse of veteran who lost their lives as a result of being in a combat zone, so long as they have not remarried.

CLAUSE 22E - To qualify, the taxpayer must be a veteran or the surviving spouse of a veteran who has: been certified by the Veterans Administration to have a 100% disability and is incapable of working. A certificate of 100% disability must be filed annually.

To download an application please click on the following link:

Clause 22, 22A, 22C, 22D, 22E

Show All Answers

1. I am a Veteran; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
2. I am 65 years old; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
3. I am a Widow; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
4. I am legally blind; do I qualify for a property tax exemption?
5. When do I apply for a property tax exemption?
6. When will I receive my property tax exemption?
7. I am receiving a property tax exemption, but have sold my home. What should I do?